Rune has a gift: when she sings, it leaves her completely drained--but she physically needs to sing. Due to this problem, her mother sends her to a French arts school in a restored opera house said to be linked to The Phantom of the Opera. But when Rune befriends Thorn, a masked violinist who seems to give her extremely vivid dreams and, more importantly, seems to know who she is behind her figurative masks. As the friends form a relationship, Thorn's plans--dark plans--are brought to light. This forces him to make a decision: lead Rune to her destruction, or betray the phantom who has haunted the opera house for a century--and is the only father he has ever know. I loved this book! I am a fan of the Phantom of the Opera already, and this retelling was great. This book represented both the book and the play, and I also gathered some movie aspects as well. Strange twists occured and I was completely immersed in the story the whole time I was reading it. Not to mention how gorgeous the book is--look at the cover! (The font is RED!!) 5/5 stars
0 Comments
Autumn Collins is locked in the public library. To make matters worse, she has no phone (and no access to one), the heat is not working properly in winter, there is no food, and she is accompanied by the bad-boy at school, Dex. The thought of a whole weekend with him makes her think of her almost-boyfriend, Jeff, and her best friends who left her, and hope they will come back for her. But they never come. Dex and Autumn don't talk to each other at first, and are hesitant to even be around each other, but eventually they begin to open up to each other--just a little. But, after the weekend is over and Autumn's old life comes back, she and Dex struggle with still being friends. Can they be friends? Or more? I really enjoyed this book! It was very light and very fun. The plot was not complicated, and there wasn't much thinking required, so it was a good, relaxing read. I recommend this book to everyone! 4.5/5 stars! Six of Crows, by Leigh Bardugo In this action-packed heist novel, we follow six characters' perspectives as they are hired for a seemingly impossible job. Set in Bardugo's Grisha world where certain people have abnormal abilities, there is a dangerous drug that enhances Grisha's powers. Our six characters--Matthias, Nina, Inej, Jesper, Wylan, and Kaz--are hired for a seemingly impossible job--break into the high-security prison that holds the creater of this dangerous drug, jurda parem. With our team of complicated and ruthless gang members, we try to conquer this seemingly impossible job. This novel is absolutely amazing! I started it in 2016 and abandoned it after discovering a new book. I picked it back up in 2017 and absolutely loved it! The characters are so strong and have so many layers! I am a bit vague on the description simply because there is a lot that is best left to actually reading the story, instead of knowing it first-hand. I really recommend you pick up these wonderful books! *SPOILERS FOR SIX OF CROWS IN CROOKED KINGDOM REVIEW. PLEASE DO NOT READ IF YOU HAVEN'T FINISHED SOC!* After our betrayal in the first book, we follow our main characters--along with Kuwei--seeking revenge on Van Eck. Inej needs to be brought back and there is money to earn and people to destory, which seems like a common thing in Ketterdam. But the plan is certainly not easy at all. Many things will prove difficult, so can our ruthless Dregs pull out another seemingly impossible job? Crooked Kingdom is just as good as Six of Crows! The ending was crazy and I still cannot even comprehend what happened. If you have any thoughts about CK, please leave comments or contact ,me directly! Illuminae, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff Taking place in space, this story is a sci-fi adventure. We follow two main characters--Ezra and Kady--who break up the morning of the day their planet is invaded by a spaceship. They are ushered onto two different ships while trying to escape the scene of the attack, and spend the book talking and trying to find each other...amid other things, like spaceship attacks and plague outbreaks. This book is told in multiple formats: IMs, text messages, case files, video surveillance files, and even from the perspective of a computer! My Thoughts: -Fairly fast read. There's a lot of things going on in the story, and it's occasionally hard to keep up with. -The different formats are amazing to read and look at. I've heard the audiobook is exceptional, but I really enjoyed looking at the different files and way of communication. If you have an opinion that is similar or differs from mine, please let me know! I'd love to listen to the audiobook, but I really enjoyed reading the different formats. -The characters were very real. They struggled with lots of different things going on, and handled the situations very realisticly. Or, as realistic as futuristic sci-fi characters can be. -The only few problems I had with this book were that 1) the ships were hard to keep up with, mainly because of the many different ones and the different people on different ships writing in the story and, 2) the characters narrating, like the video surveyers, the captains, the lieutenants, the other helpers that weren't really main characters, were hard to keep up with. Overall Star Rating: 4/5 Three Dark Crowns, by Kendare Blake Three sisters, triplets, were born in Fennbirn, all with three different gifts. Arsinoe being a naturalist who has a close bond with animals and nature: every naturalist, when their gift is mature, has a familiar, which is an animal that they have a close bond with and understand. The bigger the famialiar, the stronger the gift. Katharine is a poisoner, who can consume any poison and not get sick, and is also extremely skilled at poison mixing and making. And, lastly, we have Mirabella. She is an elemental, which means she can control the weather and fire. But there's a problem...Arsinoe and Katharine's gift aren't fully developed, while Mirabella may be one of the strongest elementals that's been alive in a while. After their 16th birthday, the sisters have to fight each other...to the death. The last one surviving will be the queen of Fennbirn until they give birth to triplets and the process begins again. My Thoughts: -I loved this book! It's absolutely amazing! The writing is so detailed and dark and perfectly written, that I can just never get enough of it. -The story went by quickly and was a fairly fast read, especially for a fantasy! -The world was very interesting and was fairly easy to understand and quick to enjoy. The book was a bit slow during the first 50 pages, but after that, it was amazing! -The characters are all likable and I never disliked one person's perspective. The chapters are the title of the place where the events in that chapter will take place, and are focused around one of the queens. There wasn't one perspective or place that I disliked to read about! All perspectives and locations were amazing to read! -The only problem I had with the book was the side characters. A lot of the time, side characters are extremely important to the story, and could even be apart of a major plot twist! I felt that the side characters in this book weren't very well developed. I hate to say this, though! The side characters were hard to keep track of. Their names, their roles, things they took part in, etc. That was the only problem with the book. My Overall Star Rating: 4/5 Before the Queen of Hearts, there was Cath. Of course, eventually she will morph into the woman obsessed with chopping off heads, but right now all she wants is to open a bakery selling her delicious homemade desserts. She's been known as one of the best bakers in all of Hearts! But when the King Of Hearts begins showing an interest in Cath, she shows no interest back. No matter how hard her mother tries to convince her, Cath will never consider the King her true love, or anything even close. Enter Jest, the Court Joker. Right from the start he catches Cath's eye. He's an interesting, sparky character that is unpredictable. He sweeps Cath right off her feet. But between the King obsessing over Cath's treats (oh yeah, and Cath too) as well as another growing problem, (spoiler that won't be spoken of), can Cath actually shoot for a relationship with Jest, and her love for baking? Heartless is a wonderful novel that I thoroughly enjoyed! It is a standalone, unlike Marissa's other books, the Lunar Chronicles. Even though you know Cath's fate, you can't help but hope everything will turn out okay--I most certainly tried to find every possible way for everything to work out (sadly, my assumptions were incorrect). I definitely recommend this book, over and over again. 5/5 stars! To see my YouTube review, please follow this link: youtu.be/H9qdmUYYJAQ Hey, humans! Long time no see, amiright? So I've been a slacker on my website recently. That will change, though.....Now I plan to forge ahead, bring new content, and update weekly, if not more often. Thank you guys soooo much for your patience, and onto the newly devoted Just Reading It we go!
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, by Ransom Riggs Jacob doesn't believe in fairy tales. When his grandfather used to tell him about living in a home with other children that had peculiar abilities, such as floating and being invisible, while strange monsters chased them, Jacob believed him. When he was five. Then he finds out the "monsters" were just Nazis from World War Two, and the kids were made up in his imagination. After his beloved (but a little crazy) grandfather dies, Jacob is left with his grandfather's last words--strange fragments of sentences that didn't make sense. So Jacob is off on a quest--across the globe--to discover what these sentences actually mean. And he does--these monsters, these peculiar children, this "Miss Peregrine", are all real, just stuck in a time loop on the day September 3, 1940, the day before the bomb hit, destroying all of the children and their protector. Things get even more strange--and Jacob is stuck in the middle of it. I loved this book! It was extremely unique and put together well. There are pictures within the book that correspond with the story, and I loved that extra touch I definitely recommend it! I will have a discussion up on my YouTube soon, as well. Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne, and John Tiffany Harry Potter is now a father, a Ministry man, and a husband. Balancing all of these tasks is not always easy. And, in particular, Albus Severus is struggling. He did not ask to be Harry Potter's son, and is really nothing like his father, however everyone expects him to be. While having to deal with his father's great legacy, Albus messes with time, merging past and present, and changing the future greatly. Harry and Albus learn that darkness is not always expected, and can appear in ways you'd least expect them. Can they defeat the darkness, and come to have the father-son relatsionship they both desire? I LOVE IT I LOVE IT I LOVE IT. The original Harry Potter books will forever be on a pedestal, but I'm so glad we got a look into how Harry deals with parenthood and how his children deal with a famous father and his legacy to live up to. I was very pleased with this book and hope the play comes to America. Amy and Roger's Epic Detour by Morgan Matson Amy is living in her house in California alone after her mother moved to Conneticut and her brother to North Carolina. Why? Her father died three months ago. Now Amy must make the cross-country trip to Conneticut. However, since her father's accident, she does not drive. So Roger, who needs to get to his father in Philadelphia. Together, they make the trip. Not only does Amy learn more about herself, but so does Roger. And soon, they find themselves falling for each other. But Amy's broken family still stands in her way. Can she ultimately accept her father's death and move on? This book was amazing. It was not my favorite of Morgan Matson's novels, mainly because there was a little more cursing than in her other books. Overall, though, I was extremely pleased! 4/5 stars |
Hey-O!This is where I share my thoughts, feels, and opinions on all books! Any questions or recommendations? Be sure to contact me through the blog or on social media & I'll get right back to you! All of the love! :) Archives
March 2017
Categories |